Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement 2017-01-31T20:21:40+00:00

This privacy notice is part of the website: www.oceankeyproperties.com
Responsible for the protection of your personal data
Ocean Key Properties S.A. de C.V., domiciled at Blvd. Nayarit # 2 Pte. Local L-11 Nuevo Vallarta Plaza & Business Center, Nuevo Vallarta Nayarit. C.P. 63735

If you need to contact us:
You may send an e-mail to: info@oceankeyproperties.com, which shall be answered within 24 hours of receipt or if you prefer please contact us by phone 011 52 322 297 1717

Reasons of obtaining your personal data?
To provide you with the services offered by our real estate agency, requested directly by you or that any of our advisors has offered them to you.
Carry out the mandate you entrust us with in a professional manner and with integrity.
Meet all obligations contracted with you
Clear and open communication during our customer/agency relationship

Which are the data we will obtain?
In order to meet the privacy notice requirements, we shall record your information only after your full consent. This can be via telephone, e-mail, through our webpage www.oceankeyproperties.com or personally.

Which data are we going to request from you?
Full legal name, current address, current home or office phone number and mobile, address of the property you wish us to advertise for sale, information on the property’s title deed you wish us to advertise for its sale, other necessary document for the marketing of the property to wish to sell, e-mail address(es).

Personal Data obtained through other sources
We shall be able to obtain at any time information on you from other sources allowed by law, such as telephone books or labor address books or authorized data bases.

Sensitive personal data
Due to the nature of our business, Ocean Key Properties S.A. de C.V. requires sensitive personal data and in order to meet with the requirements of this privacy notice, it is our commitment towards you that these remain fully confidential between both parties (you and Ocean Key Properties) only if necessary to carry out the completion of your entrustment to sell your property, these shall be shared with the Notary officer and/or the depository company.

How to correct your personal data or cancel and oppose to their use?
You are entitled to verify, rectify your personal data in case they are incorrect or incomplete, and furthermore withdraw their use; cancel them when you deem they are not required for any of the purposes mentioned in this privacy notice, that they are being used for purposes other than those consented to or the contractual or of service relationship has ended, or else, oppose to the handling of the same for specific purposes. In order to cancel, please send us an e-mail requesting the cancellation at: info@oceankeyproperties.com or call us at telephone number 322-297 1717 and ask to speak to the person in charge.
The timeframe to meet your request is forthwith and we shall inform you on the origin of the same through the means you provided us to inform you.

How can you withdraw your consent for the handling of your data?
You shall be able, at any time, to revoke the consent you gave us for the handling of your personal information, with the purpose that we interrupt the use of the same. In order to revoke, please send us an e-mail requesting the revocation at: info@oceankeyproperties.com if you rather talk to someone, please call us at 011 52 322-297 1717 and ask to talk to the person in charge. The timeframe to be immediate and we shall inform you on the origin of the same through the means you provided us to notify you.

Your data may be shared with others
We undertake the commitment not to share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except for situations foreseen in Article 37 of the Protection Act of Personal Data in Possession of Private Persons, and also to carry out this transfer within the terms stipulated by this law. Except in the cases mentioned in Article 37 of this Act:
* When the transfer is foreseen in a Law or Treaty at which Mexico is a party to.
* When the transfer is necessary for the execution of the commission requested by you to sell your property.
* When the transfer is made onto companies or offices which are related to the commission requested by you to close the sale of the property.
* When the transfer is necessary due to an agreement executed or to be executed at the interest of the requesting customer and to fulfill the entrustment of selling the property
* When the transfer is necessary or legally compulsory to safe-keep a public interest, or for the procurement or administration of justice.
* When the transfer is required for the acknowledgment, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial procedure.
* When the transfer is required for the maintenance or fulfillment of a juridical relationship between the responsible person and the holder.

Modifications to the privacy notice
We hold the right to carry out modifications to this privacy notice, always abiding by new laws, internal policies or new requirements for the lending or offering of our services.
These modifications shall be available to the audience through our website www.oceankeyproperties.com, (privacy notice) and within any printed notice, exhibit of listings and buyer kits.

Use of cookies, web beacons & Links to third party’s sites.
Cookies are text files which are automatically unloaded and stored in the user’s equipment’s hard drive when navigating a specific Internet page, which allow the Internet server to remember some of the data of the user, among them, its preferences for the viewing of the pages in that server, name and password. On the other hand, web beacons are images inserted into an Internet page or e-mail, which may be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information on the user’s IP address, duration of the time of interaction in such page and the type of navigator used; among others, we inform you that we use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from you, as follows: your type of navigator and operative system. The Internet pages you visit. The links you follow. The IP address. The site you visited prior to accessing ours. These cookies and other technologies may be disengaged. To know how to do this, refer to your navigator’s configuration. There are several sites within our Internet page that can engage to other websites that do not work under the same privacy policies of the site. When you lodge into other websites, privacy practices of our Internet site and also this Notice are no longer valid. We suggest our users to review the privacy policies and also the corresponding Notice in each site prior to disclosing any information of personal identification.

With whom can you file complaint for undue handling of your personal data?
If you think you have been affected for some reason or behavior of any of our employees or independent contractors (real estate advisors) with regard to this Protection Act of Personal Data in Possession of Private Persons, you may file your complaint with the IFAI; for more information please visit www.ifai.org.mx or INAI (National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of personal data).

Date of last updating: April, 2015